American embassy debunks media rumors about plotting coup in Azerbaijan
9 July 2015 10:13 (UTC+04:00)
The U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan is not plotting a coup in Azerbaijan. Nor is it instructing or financing any political party in the country, the embassy’s statement reads.
According to the statement, ambassador Robert Cekuta has been meeting with representatives of a number of political parties, including the New Azerbaijan Party, the Popular Front Party, and Musavat, to listen to their views.
“All meetings have been announced publicly as part of the Ambassador’s efforts to meet with and listen to Azerbaijanis from all aspects of society. The Ambassador also continues meeting extensively with top figures in Azerbaijan’s government,” the statement said.
Suggestions to the contrary do an injustice to decades of significant U.S. cooperation and support for a stable, prosperous, and independent Azerbaijan, the statement said.