Azerbaijan, China mull issues in field of women's movement
6 July 2015 21:08 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani delegation led by Hijran Huseynova, the chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs visited the People's Republic of China from July 1 to 5 to discuss expansion of cooperation in the field of women's movement.
The delegation included rector of Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, MP Gulchohra Mammadova, head of social and pedagogical psychology department of Baku State University (BSU) Kamila Aliyeva, head of the Russian language department for humanitarian faculties of BSU Adiba Pashayeva, chair of Azerbaijan Future Studies Society Reyhan Huseynova, head of ASCFWC External Relations and Protocol Department Sabina Manafova.
The delegation met Shen Yueyue, the Vice Chair of NPC Standing Committee and President of the All China Women's Federation.
Yueyue hailed Chinese-Azerbaijan relations in a number of fields. She particularly stressed the importance of enhancing joint cooperation in an international format.
The official noted that Azerbaijan's experience in the women's movement arouses interest, expressing her confidence that further expansion of relations and exchange of experience in this field would be beneficial for both sides.
Huseynova, in turn, said the Azerbaijani government attaches great importance to relations with China. She applauded the Chinese government`s supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
She underlined Azerbaijan's support for the Silk Road economic pipeline initiative, adding Azerbaijan is one of the founding members of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank initiated by China.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met with Deputy Chair of All-China Women's Federation Men Siaosi to discuss specific areas of cooperation, including the protection of women's rights, and women's employment.
Ambassador to China Latif Gandilov accompanied the Azerbaijani delegation.