E-health cards number increases in Azerbaijan
6 July 2015 11:00 (UTC+04:00)
The number of electronic health cards issued by the Health Ministry to the parents of newborns in the first half of 2015 increased by 13.5 percent compared to the beginning of the year.
The Center for Health Information under the Health Ministry reported that the number of e-health cards issued in January-June 2015 has increased by 115,372, reaching 970,687 items.
In addition, in the first half of the year, the Ministry has issued 2,391 e-cards to patients who receive free medicines, bringing the total to 69,759 patients.
Moreover, 28,668 cards have been issued to patients undergoing a medical examination in January-June, bringing that total to 275,908 cards, which represents an 11.6 percent increase compared to the beginning of 2015.
Electronic health cards are produced at the Center for Public Health and Reforms under the Ministry, and then issued through clinics to parents of newborns and patients of medical institutions.
E-health cards contain information about the identity of the holder, medical and social insurance, and other data.
Information is stored in a single database of health facilities through a local network, which allows the rapid exchange of official information.
The system includes all the hospital maternity departments and children's hospitals working under the Health Ministry.
The automation of the medical records process makes it easier to find relevant information and reduces the time of diagnosis. The project is implemented under the Electronic Azerbaijan state program.