Armenia keeps high tension on contact line
1 July 2015 09:46 (UTC+04:00)
Armenian armed forces have broken the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 71 times in numerous positions in the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on July 1.
Armenian armed forces, located in the village of Voskepar of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the village of Ashagi Askipara of the Qazakh district.
Armenian armed forces, located in the villages of Aygepar, Mosesgekh and Chinari of Armenia’s Berd district, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the villages of Alibayli, Aghdam and Kohanebi of the Tovuz district.
Another ceasefire break came from the positions located near the villages of Talysh of the Goranboy district, Geyarkh, Yarimja, Chilyaburt, Qizil Oba of the Terter district, Shikhlar, Garagashli, Yusifjanli, Kengerli, Sarijali, Bash Garvend of the Aghdam district, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Alkhinli, Ashagi Abdurrakhmanli of the Fizuli district and Mehdili of the Jabrayil district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani positions took fire from the positions located on the nameless heights of the Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
The enemy was silenced with return fire.