Simon Clegg: I would be happy to continue collaboration with Azerbaijan
27 June 2015 11:06 (UTC+04:00)
Simon Clegg, the Baku 2015 chief operating officer said at a press conference in Baku on June 27 that Azerbaijan has played important role in his life and he would be happy to continue collaboration with the country.
“There is no doubt that Azerbaijan has played great important role in my life."
Clegg said he would be happy to continue the collaboration with Azerbaijan, but whether it will happen or not remains to be seen.
Clegg said that dome 23,370 spectators attended 15 sessions across 9 European Games’ venues yesterday. Attendance rate stood at 78 percent.
Preparation for the closing ceremony continues to go extremely well, according to Clegg.
He also noted that the closing ceremony will be a spectacular final event, obviously, for those inside the Baku Olympic Stadium, but also for those on the boulevard where there is a large screen to watch it.
The 16th day of the First European Games in Baku kicked off June 27.
Badminton, beach soccer, boxing, fencing, judo, swimming and volleyball events will be held today.
The athletes will compete for 27 medal sets: 2 sets in badminton, five in boxing, three in fencing, five in judo, eleven in swimming and one in volleyball.
Azerbaijani athletes will participate in all events to be held June 27, except for badminton.
The European Games that kicked off June 12, will last till June 28. There is a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports.
More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe came to Baku to represent their nations over 17 days of competition. Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.