Baku 2015 Flame heads for opening ceremony
12 June 2015 11:01 (UTC+04:00)
The Baku 2015 Flame left the Maiden Tower for the final time on Thursday night before the Opening Ceremony of the first European Games on June 12.
The last day of the Journey of the Flame had begun with Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015, carrying the torch to the Baku 2015 headquarters in front of BEGOC staff.
Torchbearers including Natig Shirinov, Murad Dadashov and Chingiz Ismayılov then led the flame from the Old City along the Bulvar, passing the Carpet Museum, the Baku Business Centre and Park Bulvar, before arriving at Satko Pier, from where it departed the city.
The flame will make its final appearance as part of the Opening Ceremony on Friday evening, when it will light the Baku 2015 Cauldron that will stay alight throughout the European Games.
Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Youth and Sports Minister and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015, said: “Our intention has been to inspire and involve members of the public across Azerbaijan through the Journey of the Flame.
"We have also been able to showcase this great country’s natural beauty and the passion and enthusiasm of its people. I am delighted to say that the response from the public has been everything we hoped for and more – all of Azerbaijan has come together to celebrate the first European Games.
“I now look forward to a spectacular Opening Ceremony tomorrow night, and the great sporting competitions to follow.”
The Baku 2015 Flame was lit at the sacred Ateshgah temple on 26 April, and since then has travelled the length and breadth of Azerbaijan, spreading the message of the European Games and involving the whole population in anticipation of the inaugural event.
The Journey of the Flame has visited 60 regions of the country including Baku.