IDEA publishes another textbook
29 May 2015 12:51 (UTC+04:00)
The second volume of a textbook on “Ecological Management” has been presented to the public.
The event which was attended by representatives of state and government structures, students and teachers of higher educational institutions, members of civil society and public associations took place at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The textbook has been released under the editorship of Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Founder of the IDEA Public Union, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The new book is an important manual for students of the environmental and ecological departments and also for all those who work in this field.
The edition contains fundamentals of ecology, eco-systems, ecological factors, bio and global ecological problems, legal fundamentals of environmental protection and modern strategy on the society-nature relations.
The IDEA is implementing some large-scale local and international projects to protect the environment and to promote innovative approaches towards solving environmental problems.
The campaign is based on the principles of: dialogue, action, leadership, and education - all the essential components for fostering positive and sustainable environmental change.
Launched in 2011 in Baku, the IDEA is international. One of the most notable activities of the IDEA in the three past years since its establishment has been a massive tree planting campaign during which more than 3,472,000 trees have been planted.