Russia,Azerbaijan to eye co-op in pharmaceutical and medical industry
15 May 2015 13:00 (UTC+04:00)
Baku will host the Forum on “Russia-Azerbaijan economic cooperation: pharmaceutical and medical industry today and tomorrow” and the exhibition of Russian producers of pharmaceutical and medical products on May 27.
Denis Manturov, Industry and Trade Minister of the Russian Federation will lead the Russian delegation, the technical organizer of the event, "Light city" company reported.
The event organized by the Economy and Industry Ministry of Azerbaijan and the Industry and Trade Ministry of the Russian Federation, aims at strengthening cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical and medical industry between Azerbaijan and Russia, to introduce the potential partners investment and export potential of Azerbaijan and Russia, to establish business relations between the two countries and expand trade and economic cooperation.
The event’s itinerary also includes the plenary session, thematic "round table" and bilateral meetings. The representatives of the profile ministries of Azerbaijan and Russia, business community and vocational associations will also attend the Forum.