Blue Marine Foundation's delegation visits IDEA
25 February 2015 15:33 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation of the Blue Marine Foundation - the UK world-renowned organization for the protection of the marine environment - has visited Azerbaijan this week.
Headed by Chairperson, Charles Clover, the delegation came to Baku at the invitation of Leyla Aliyeva, Founder of the IDEA Public Association.
Within the framework of the visit, a documentary “End of the line” shot by Blue Marine Foundation was showcased. The documentary, which was shown at the IDEA's Resource Center, was welcomed with great interest by viewers. Several students were in attendance.
After the viewing, Clover and other employees of the Blue Marine Foundation talked about the organization and the projects it runs. Students were given the opportunity to ask a series of questions.
During the visit, guests met with Leyla Aliyeva, IDEA Founder and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Issues related to ecological conditions in the Caspian Sea as well as the protection of its fauna and flora were discussed.
All guests were given information related to the steps which the organization took in regards to the protection of the marine environment and all other fields of interest.
The parties emphasized the significance of continuing such mutually beneficial cooperation and dialogue.
The IDEA is implementing some large-scale local and international projects to protect the environment and to promote innovative approaches towards solving environmental problems.
The campaign is based on the principles of: dialogue, action, leadership, and education - all the essential components for fostering positive and sustainable environmental change.
One of the most notable activities of the IDEA in the three past years since its establishment has been a massive tree planting campaign during which more than 3,472,000 trees have been planted.