Baku to host 47th Int’l Chemistry Olympiad
21 October 2014 11:31 (UTC+04:00)
Baku will host the important event on science and education, namely the 47th International Chemistry Olympiad among schoolchildren, Head of Baku branch of Moscow State University Nargiz Pashayeva said.
The statement was made at a meeting with a visiting delegation from the Moscow State University's chemistry department.
The Russian delegation, headed by Dean Valery Lunin, visited Baku to discuss preparation for the Chemistry Olympiad to be held at the Baku Branch of the Moscow State University in 2015.
"This tremendous event will be held for the first time in Baku at our university. This event is important since it will involve 250 schoolchildren from 80 countries. In addition, we will welcome about 250 scientists, chemists and teachers," Pashayeva stressed.
The main aim of the Olympiad is to raise interest in chemistry both in the scientific community and as part of educational programs, she noted. "The 46th Olympiad took place in summer this year in Hanoi and its flag was handed over to us. Now it is safely kept at our university."
Pashayeva added holding such an event successfully will boost the image of Azerbaijan in the world.
Lunin, for his part, underlined that the 47th international Olympiad is a unique event in the history of Azerbaijan, international Olympiads, and the Baku branch of the Moscow State University.
"I am sure that the Olympiad with Nargiz Pashayeva as chairman of its organizing committee will be successful. It is going to be a glorious chapter in the history of the Baku branch of the Moscow State University. The event will help give a huge amount of positive information about Azerbaijan to the participants and the whole world," he said.
Later in the day, Lunin met with the first-year students of the chemistry department of the Baku branch.
The decision to hold the Olympiad at the Baku branch was made in July 2012 in Washington. Azerbaijan is the second country after Russia in the post-soviet area to win the bid to host the international chemistry Olympiad.
The organizing committee chaired by Pashayeva has done much work including the first edition of the Catalyzer, the Olympiad newspaper, the website of the Olympiad, tentative program of requirements for the Olympiad participants. The website of the event was also created (
Today, the Baku branch of Moscow State University is one of the centers of chemical education in Azerbaijan. The branch trains specialists in various fields of chemistry and manufacturing.
The Chemistry Department of the branch has all the necessary conditions and facilities, including various laboratories with modern equipment, for the development of chemical knowledge and skills of students.