Iteca Caspian announces start of Baku exhibition season
29 August 2014 11:24 (UTC+04:00)
Iteca Caspian, the leading exhibition organizer in Azerbaijan, traditionally will open the new exhibition season this September.
A number of international exhibitions, including ADEX, BIHE, Stomatology Azerbaijan, Beauty Azerbaijan, Education, Career, BakuBuild, AquaTherm Baku, CIPS Caspian, CTE and BakuTel are planned for autumn 2014.
All exhibition organized by the company have the official support of the state bodies of Azerbaijan. Many of the projects will also have the support of international unions and industry associations.
Several exhibitions will celebrate their anniversaries this year, as BIHE, BakuBuild and Bakutel will celebrate their 20th and CTE will have its 5th year anniversaries. These exhibitions have become very important in the Caspian region as annual meeting places for industry professionals. The events will have a special program to celebrate their anniversaries.
The autumn exhibition season will open with new project - the 1st Azerbaijan International ADEX exhibition for the defense industry, which will take place from September 11 to 13 at the Baku Expo Centre.
The exhibition is the first defense industry event in the portfolio of the organizers. The exhibition will be a grand showcase of modern weaponry and military technology, which will showcase the strength of the national defense industry with the official support of the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry and the Defense Ministry.
The debut exhibition will display the latest international achievements and local production. Some 170 companies from 33 countries have confirmed that they will be exhibiting at ADEX 2014. National Groups from eight countries will have displays at the exhibition. The Platinum Sponsor of the ADEX 2014 exhibition will be Damen Shipyards Group (Netherlands), while Roketsan (Turkey) will be the Gold Sponsor.
As a result of growing demand for highly qualified human resources in Azerbaijan, the 8th Azerbaijan International Career Exhibition has become a separate event. The exhibition was previously part of the Education and Career exhibition.
The announcement of Career 2014 becoming a separate exhibition was made at the beginning of the year and it has already had a tangible effect, with a growing number of exhibitors. Another important factor is that the Education and Career exhibitions are the only events which take place in Azerbaijan that have the official support and involvement of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Education.
Iteca Caspian continues to introduce new services at their exhibitions. One of these new services will be introduced the official website of the Education exhibition at It will help to arrange meetings for students with representatives of higher education institutions.
This service will allow registered visitors to use their time at the exhibition more effectively. The service will continue to be available on the website after the end of the exhibition for those students that have visited the exhibition and left their contact details. Another new development will be the special plastic cards which will be provided to permanent visitors to enter the exhibitions without preliminary registration - visitors will be able to touch in using the card at the turnstiles.
The Fast Track registration service will also continue to be available. The service was very well received by visitors to the exhibitions this spring. Some 30 percent of those visitors have already registered using the Fast Track service. Going through the online registration process only takes several minutes and will save a lot of time during the registration process at the Baku Expo Centre.
This service can also be used on the way to the exhibition in the shuttle buses which will be provided for free from the Nariman Narimanov metro station to take the visitors to the Baku Expo Centre and back. Business and media centre will be available to the visitors and exhibitors at the Baku Expo centre as well as cafes and restaurants on the territory of the complex.
Baku awaits the season of specialized exhibitions and conferences, which will offer professionals the opportunity to find reliable partners, develop their business and see the latest developments in their industry.
The following companies will be the Official Partners of all exhibitions in 2014: JW Marriott Hotel Absheron Baku and Qafqaz Point Hotel will be the Official Hotels, the Official Tour Operator is Greenwich Travel Club and the Official Safety partner is SafeLife.
One of the advantages of the exhibitions in Azerbaijan is that entry is free for visitors, unlike exhibitions in foreign countries.