Azerbaijan ups electricity export
26 August 2014 10:10 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has increased its electricity export more than 1.8 times in comparison with last year.
Azerbaijan exported over 134 million kW/h of electricity in January-July, the State Custom Committee reported.
"Compared with the same period in 2013, the export of electricity has increased by more than 1.83 times," the committee said.
Meter readings on August 1, 2013, showed electricity export amounted to 73.168 million kW/h.
In 7 months, 383.44 million kW/h of electricity costing $18.621 million underwent formalization on customs freight declarations against 491.21 million kW/h which made $19.81 million in the same period of 2013.
In 2013, Azerbaijan exported 156.7 million kW/h of electricity compared to 341.58 million kW/h, which shows a 2.17 times decrease.
Official registration in customs declarations have been passed 595.67 million kW/h of electricity for $24.84 million in 2013 against 482.69 million kW/h costing $24.75 million in 2012.
Earlier, it was reported, that Azerbaijan plans to export electricity to Afghanistan and Iraq through Iran, and an agreement was also reached on the synchronization of Azerbaijan's energy system with the systems of Russia and Iran.
As a transit country, Azerbaijan will receive dividends from the operation of electricity transmission.
Azerbaijan's major electricity producer Azerenergy has produced more than 13 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in January-July. This index was more than 12.6 billion kilowatt hours in the same period of 2013.
Azerbaijani electro-energy power generation has increased by 30 percent over the past five years.
Currently this capacity is 7,105 megawatts which makes it possible to produce about 24 billion kilowatt hours of electricity per year, which in turn allows the country to export annually 2.1 billion kilowatt hours of electricity.