Azerbaijan's population reaches 10mln
15 August 2014 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
By Victoria Moiseeva
Generally speaking, the demographic situation of each country accurately reflects what is happening in it.
Stability, economic growth, modern health facilities, high-quality education and other factors usually lead to population growth in each country.
In developed countries, particularly in Western Europe, the rate of population growth is very low, because families are not so big. But in developing countries the population grows much more rapidly. More than 90 percent of the world's population growth accounts for these countries. At the same time, we should not forget factors like mortality, fertility and migration.
The annual growth rate of population in Azerbaijan is 1.2 percent in average.
Azerbaijani population has exceeded 9.5 million people with an increase of 51,800 people or by 0.5 percent since the beginning of the year, the State Statistical Committee reported.
The density of the population was 110 people per square kilometer, the report noted.
Urban population is leading in the country with a share of 53.2 percent of the total, while rural population made up 46.8 percent. Cutting-edge infrastructure (schools, hospitals, housing and roads) is a drive for the high number of urban population.
Number of female population exceeds male population making up 50.3 percent of the overall population. Some 49.7 percent of Azerbaijan's population are men. It means there are 1,011 women for each 1,000 men.
Young people comprised the overwhelming majority of the country's population.
About 22.4 percent of the population are aged 0-14 years, 71.8 percent are 15-64 years and 5.8 percent are above 65.
Furthermore, the birth of the twins has increased in the country in the first half of 2014.
Some 1.396 twins and 30 triplets were born in Azerbaijan over the first six months of 2014. Generally, 79,600 children were born in the country in this period. The birth rate was 17.1 per thousand people, while 53.6 percent of newborns were boys, and 46.4 percent girls.
Some 28,300 deaths were registered in Azerbaijan, since the beginning of the year. The mortality rate per 1,000 people remained unchanged and made up 6.1 person compared to the same period of last year.
A total of 38,800 marriages were concluded and 5,900 divorces were registered in January to June.
Some 830 people arrived in Azerbaijan for permanent residence and 401 people left the country in the first five months of 2014. The data was provided by the relevant authorities of the State Migration Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.