Azerbaijan, Iran to further medical cooperation
16 April 2014 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
Iran and Azerbaijan plan to develop bilateral cooperation in the sphere of medicine.
The two sides will sign a memorandum of understanding on expanding cooperation in the field of medicine, Iran's Health and Medical Education Minister's Special Envoy and Tabriz Medical Sciences University Rector Mohammad Hossein Somi told Trend Agency on April 15.
Somi said the memorandum, which will be signed between the Tabriz Medical University and Azerbaijan Medical University, envisages joint trainings, exchange of students and teachers of medical universities, and research on the treatment of infectious diseases.
He also highlighted the low price of medicine in Iran compared to other regional countries.
Somi said ways of rendering health services and the development of bilateral ties in healthcare and education will also be discussed between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The recognition of Azerbaijani Medical University's diplomas in Iran will also be mulled during the meetings.
During his three-day visit to Azerbaijan, Somi will also review issues such as teacher and student exchange and holding joint workshops.
He will also visit the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and hold several meetings there.
After the simplification of the visa regulations, the number of Azerbaijanis visiting Iran for medical treatment is rising on a daily basis. The number of people visiting Tabriz for treatment makes up the majority.
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayin said earlier that about one million Azerbaijani citizens traveled to Iran in 2013.