Azerbaijan`s minister invites UN Secretary-General to Baku
24 March 2014 12:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, who is visiting the U. S., has met UN Deputy Secretary-General Jan Eliasson.
Rahimov presented Eliasson an official letter inviting UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon to the I Global Forum on Youth Policies to be held in Baku on October 28-30,AzerTag state news agency reported.
At his meeting with Under-Secretary-General for Public Information Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal, Rehimov highlighted successful youth policy of the Azerbaijani government.
Launsky-Tieffenthal hailed level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and various agencies of the United Nations.
Also, the Azerbaijani minister attended the second preparatory meeting for the I Global Forum on Youth Policies.
He said Azerbaijan had great experience on youth policy and the country reached huge progress in this field.
Addressing the meeting, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev said all necessary conditions had been created by the Azerbaijani side to host the Forum.
Other speakers, including UN Secretary-General`s Envoy on Youth Ahmad Alhandavi, official of Public Information department of the organization Maher Nasser and representative of the Council of Europe Rui Gomes praised efforts of the Azerbaijani government concerning the youth policy.
The forum organizers are the Youth and Sports Ministry of Azerbaijan, United Nations Secretary-General`s Envoy on Youth, UNESCO, Council of Europe, the UN Department of Public Information.