Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye security issues
4 March 2014 11:13 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Pakistan discussed military and political situation and security issues, as Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov received the Pakistani 'Global Industrial and Defense Solutions' (GIDS) Director General, Zubair Iqbal Malik.
Hasanov said the military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is based on friendship, and these relations are constantly developing and are useful for both parties, the ministry reported on March 3.
In turn, Malik expressed his satisfaction with the visit and emphasized the need for such meetings in strengthening relations between the two countries.
During the meeting the parties also exchanged views on military and political situation in the regions, where the two countries are located, as well as, the security issues.
It was also emphasized that the mutual support in the fight against threats will further continue.
The meeting was also attended by Pakistan's ambassador to Baku Khalid Usman Qaiser.
The military cooperation is one of the main components of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The countries signed a defense agreement in 2013. Later, the naval forces of both countries held consultations on military-technical issues.
Pakistan was among of the first countries that recognized the independence of Azerbaijan on December 12, 1991. The diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on June 9, 1992. The Pakistan Embassy to Azerbaijan was opened on March 12, 1993.
Azerbaijani Embassy to Pakistan was opened on August 24, 1997.
Pakistan and Azerbaijan enjoy good relations in various spheres. Pakistan supported Azerbaijan during and after the Nagorno-Karabakh War and it is the only country that does not recognize Armenia.