Readmission agreement to strengthen EU-Azerbaijan ties: Malena Mard
3 March 2014 13:58 (UTC+04:00)
The signing of a readmission agreement is a concrete step towards strengthening ties between the European Union and Azerbaijan.
Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard made the remark on March 1.
Azerbaijan and the EU signed an agreement on readmission, which will facilitate visa procedures for Azerbaijan, on February 28.
"Along with the visa regime simplification, the agreement is important for both sides, it would strengthen our cooperation on illegal migration," she said.
The readmission agreement will concern people who do not have permission to stay or reside in the territory of the EU countries.
Earlier, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev said Azerbaijan is also getting ready to sign a readmission agreement with Norway and Switzerland.
Azerbaijan and the EU signed a visa facilitation agreement last year which reduces the amount of money Azerbaijani citizens have to pay for acquiring short-stay visas that allow them to travel throughout the Schengen area.
The agreement on the visa regime simplification is expected to take effect in autumn 2014.
Azerbaijan and EU also signed the mobility partnership in 2013.
The partnership establishes a number of political objectives, and identifies a number of areas in which further dialogue and cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan will continue in order to ensure an effective management of immigrants.