Alessandro Safina gives thrilling concert in Baku
24 February 2014 18:03 (UTC+04:00)
The globally famous opera singer, Alessandro Safina thrilled his numerous Baku fans during a concert at the Heydar Aliyev Center on February 21.
The concert was conducted by well-known Belarus Victor Babarikin. Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli accompanied the magnificent singer at the concert.
From the very first step on the stage, the multiple awards winning Safina was met with audience applause. He thanked the public.
"I just want to say thank you for inviting me to your beautiful country, your capital is just amazing. It is my first visit here and I will try to present all my ability. I hope it is not my last visit to Azerbaijan. I hope you will like it," he said air kissing his public.
During the concert, the audience enjoyed the best hits from his different albums of the skillful Italian artist.
Alessandro Safina, 50, a recognized Italian tenor known for his extraordinary voice, performance manner, beautiful songs and musical albums, combines the two musical genres, classical and pop - thus bringing classical music closer to the people.
"Incanto", "Memories", "Besame Mucho", "Your Song", "La Nave Va "," Al Di La" and other famous songs were performed at the concert.
Passionate singer transforms all his concerts to a bright spectacle, which makes the two hour concert a one breath long, drowned in repeatedly ovation.
The public joined in singing the artist at the well-known "Luna" song from the famous Brazilian TV series "Clone", where Alessandro played himself.