World famous jazz singer shines in Baku
13 February 2014 13:11 (UTC+04:00)
A long-awaited concert of the three-time Grammy Award winner, Dee Dee Bridgewater was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on February 12.
Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the concert. Bridgewater performed her popular songs and pieces from Abby Lincoln and Billie Holiday's repertoire.
"I am shocked by the excitements of the Azerbaijan's people. Your audience have excellent music talent," she said.
She stressed, "Azerbaijani people are very hospitable and kind. From the first moment of my arriving in Baku I've been surrounded by the public attention and care."
Dee Dee Bridgewater said she is visiting Azerbaijan for the first time and fascinated by the beauty of its capital Baku. She also noted that Heydar Aliyev Center is a unique example of architecture. She said it was an honor to perform in such a beautiful place.
"Baku is a beautiful city. I want to come back here during the first European Olympic Games. I will leave with the warmest impressions," she said.
Born Denise Eileen Garrett in Memphis, Tenessee, the US, the featured singer and actress started her career in the US, but triumphed in France.
Bridgewater's first step as lead vocalist was with the iconic "Thad Johnes - Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra". In the 1970's, she performed with many great jazz musicians of the time such as Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, Dexter Gordon, and Dizzie Gillespi.
After moving to France in 1980, Dee Dee Bridgewater attended all the jazz festivals in Europe for a number of years and succeeded in creating a band of her own.
Dee Dee Bridgewater is also a highly recognized figure in music industry. Her role as Glinda the Good Witch in "The Wiz" won her a Tony Award in 1975 as Best Featured Actress.