More ASAN Service centres to open in Azerbaijan
15 January 2014 18:08 (UTC+04:00)
Five more ASAN Service centres are planned to be opened in Azerbaijan in 2014 upon the president's order, chairman of the State Agency for Services to Citizens and Social Innovation under the Azerbaijani President Inam Karimov said at a press conference on January 15.
"An ASAN Service centre is planned to be opened in the Sabunchu district of Baku in March. After its opening, the citizens will be able to apply to any service centre regardless of their place of residence in Baku," Karimov said.
He further said that ASAN service's mobile services will be rendered to Baku's residents from February, adding that the list of services is planned to be expanded in 2014.
The first ASAN Service center, which successfully ensures coordinated provision of services by state bodies, was established under the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan in January 2013.
There are three ASAN service centers in the capital Baku, which serve residents of nine districts of Baku. The fourth ASAN center is planned to be opened in Baku soon to provide services to the residents of three more Baku districts. After opening of the fourth center, every Baku resident will be able to apply to any ASAN service center.
ASAN Service center in Sumgayit serves the residents of this industrial city, as well as the Absheron, Siyazan, Shabran and Khyzy regions.
The ASAN service centers provide banking and insurance services, and legal aid. There are a translation center, a laboratory, a medical service, Internet cafes, post offices, and photo studios in the centers.
In addition, ASAN has 22 auxiliary services, including opening bank accounts, currency exchange, banking services for payments of state fees and penalties, real estate and car insurance, legal advice, medical services, and translation services.