Georgian Prime Minister names Garibashvili as successor
4 November 2013 17:28 (UTC+04:00)
Georgia's Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili named Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili as his successor on November 2.
"Georgia will have a European effective government and worthy prime minister," Ivanishvili said.
"The prime minister will have more power and Irakli would fit this post," he added.
Garibashvili for his part promised to continue Ivanishvili's policies and thanked him for his confidence.
"I will do everything in my power to continue your way of construction and your policies," Garibashvili told Ivanishvili.
Garibashvili went on to note that he had no plans to make radical changes in his future government.
He refused to announce the candidate for interior ministry.
Ivanishvili announced his intention to retire from politics and to "deal with the development of civil society" on November 24 - a week after the inauguration of new Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, who won the October 27 presidential elections.
According to Georgia's Constitution, the current government should resign on the day of the inauguration of a new president, which is scheduled for November 17. After that, Giorgi Margvelashvili will officially unveil Irakli Garibashvili for prime minister's post within seven days. Garibashvili will get seven days to form a cabinet and submit it to parliament for approval.
From 2004 to 2012, Irakli Garibashvili held senior positions in various organizations of Cartu Group, owned by current Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. In 2006, he was the personal representative of the Honorary Consul of the Republic of San Marino in Georgia. In 2012, he became one of the founders of the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia political party and since November 2012 he was Interior Minister.