Brazil hosts conference on Brazil-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations
23 October 2013 16:06 (UTC+04:00)
Rio de Janeiro Federal University hosted a conference to mark the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Brazil and Azerbaijan.
The conference dubbed "Brazil-Azerbaijan: Achievements and Prospects" was held at the behest of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Brazil.
Opening the conference, Azerbaijan's ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov spoke about the achievements made in the political, economic and cultural spheres of Brazil-Azerbaijan relations during 20 years.
Stressing the dynamic recently observed in bilateral talks, Sultanov said there is a great potentiality for comprehensive cooperation.
The Head of Department of the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan Republic (SAM), Vusal Gasimli, delivered a presentation on "Azerbaijan: the growing economic power" at the conference.
He briefed about the rapid economic development of Azerbaijan, the large-scale projects implemented with a leading role in the country.
Alexander Jebit, a professor at the international relations department of the Rio de Janeiro University expressed his satisfaction with the development of the Brazilian-Azerbaijani relations and stressed the importance of organizing such events on a regular basis.
Paulo Henrique, the researcher of the international relations department of the Rio de Janeiro University spoke about the recent opening of Azerbaijani embassy in Brazil and successful results of the composition competition "What I know about Azerbaijan?" carried out with the support of the Azerbaijani Youth and Sport Ministry as well as other projects.
Teachers, students as well as the representative of the Brazilian Foreign Ministry attended the event.
At the end of the day, the materials reflecting Azerbaijan's history, culture, modern development and other spheres were given to the participants.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil were established in 1993. Brazilian Embassy in Azerbaijan was opened in June 2009.