Japan to support development of waste management in Azerbaijani region
18 October 2013 12:39 (UTC+04:00)
The Japanese government will provide a grant in the amount of $116,200 for creating a system of storage and processing of household waste in the Gakh region of Azerbaijan.
A relevant agreement will be signed on October 18 by Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Shusuke Watanabe and Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Center for Community Development, Research, Education and Resources Yasin Dadashov.
The main focus of the project is the construction of facilities for burning household waste in order to ensure sustainable waste management and recycling in the Gakh region.
The project will cover 18,680 people.
The Japanese embassy in Azerbaijan continues implementing projects in the country within the Grassroots and Human Security Grant Assistance Program supported by the government of Japan.
The overall amount of Japan's official development assistance provided for Azerbaijan is over $1 billion, covering a wide range of areas such as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture as well as human capacity development.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan were established in 1992.