Georgia’s Borjomi registered in US
6 September 2013 13:47 (UTC+04:00)
The process of registration of the Georgian mineral water "Borjomi" has been completed in the United States. The National Intellectual Property Service of Georgia (Gruzpatent) reported that a corresponding certificate has already been issued.
Under the laws of the United States, Borjomi has been registered as a certification mark.
Gruzpatent reports that the United States Patent and Trademark Office has issued a certificate on 12 Georgian wines - "Hvanchkara", "Kindzmarauli", "Tsinandali", "Akhasheni", "Qvareli", "Manavi", "Teliani", "Gurdjaani", "Kakhetian", "Mukuzani", "Tvishi" and "Vazisubani".
The registration gives Georgia the right to determine the eligible persons for the production of Georgian wines and prohibit illegal use of the name.
"Borjomi", the mineral water from the same town of Borjomi in Georgia, is widely known in the former Soviet Union and beyond. Currently, the only producer of the "Borjomi" is a subsidiary of the Georgian Glass & Mineral Water Co, which belongs to the Russian Alfa Group.