Pakistani journal: Azerbaijan is governed by will of Azerbaijani people
17 June 2013 11:40 (UTC+04:00)
The Pakistani Liberty journal has published an article on the National Salvation Day of Azerbaijan.
The article says: "Today, the people of Azerbaijan are masters of their fate. The state of Azerbaijan is governed by will of the Azerbaijani people. It carries on Heydar Aliyev's policy in order to get all of future plans true.
There is no doubt that the Azerbaijan`s contemporary history is completely linked with the name of its National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Mr. Heydar Aliyev dedicated his whole life to his Motherland and always stood with his Nation in most dreadful times.
Perhaps that will not be exaggeration to say that the day of June 15, 1993 was the turning point in the history of Azerbaijan. On that very day, Mr. Heydar Aliyev returned to capital - Baku to lead the country which of on the brink of civil war. This day engraved in the country`s modern history as a National Salvation Day.
This historical return, in a proper sense of the word was the salvation of Azerbaijan`s statehood and people. Though 1992-1993 coincided with the first years of Azerbaijan`s independence, it entered to the country`s contemporary history as a period of chaos, arbitrariness and adventurist experiments.
In this situation of deadlock the Azerbaijani Nation laid all hopes on Mr. Heydar Aliyev. People rallied all over the country insistently demanding Mr. Heydar Aliyev to take office over Azerbaijan. The Great Leader heard these appeals.
Thereby, the people of Azerbaijan realizing the importance of the role of a personality in establishment of strong statehood traditions and of a democratic society, gained victory over the threat of losing the state independence by expressing wish to see Mr. Heydar Aliyev on the highest post.
Coming to political power in Azerbaijan for the second time, Mr. Heydar Aliyev undertook a very hard and responsible mission of rebuilding Azerbaijan, saving it from all threats and wrote a glorious page in the Azerbaijani history such as the National Salvation Day.
The two presidential tenures of 5 years each starting from 1993 were remarkable for state building in the country, establishment of national ideological principles, integration into the international community and rapprochement with European structures.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the years 1993-2003 had been key years for the country. Work done in 10 years time equals to the one done in a century. "It was these years when Azerbaijan`s international positions strengthened, the country managed to successfully integrate to the world and became known as a reliable partner," President Aliyev stated.
Due to the National Leader`s services, Azerbaijan became one of the leader countries in the region. The people showed their love for Mr. Heydar Aliyev, sticking together.
The realization of Mr. Heydar Aliyev`s ideas of bright future of Azerbaijan was continued by Mr. Ilham Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev, being the only favorite at the presidential elections of 2003 and 2008, won the political struggle. The people supported him unanimously and voted to the follower of Mr. Heydar Aliyev`s political course.
Today`s Azerbaijan is developing economically and strengthening its position in international arena. The Head of the State, Mr. Ilham Aliyev brought confidence to people that the political and socio-political achievements would be successive. His loyalty to Mr. Heydar Aliyev`s policy made the basis of the people`s support for him. Today, the policy pursed by the President of Azerbaijan has led to an increase in number of country`s friends and allies. Regional initiatives serve for the country`s getting mightier and for development of the regional cooperation.
Azerbaijan is proud of being a leading country in the region for its economic development. International financial establishments also testify for Azerbaijan`s achievements, the country`s rating is increasing rapidly. Gigantic infrastructural projects implemented in Azerbaijan, large-scale reconstruction and renovation works also open favorable opportunities in terms of demonstrating the country`s economic might.
The foundation named after the National Leader Heydar Aliyev lead by First Lady of Azerbaijan, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva undertakes important actions to strengthen the country even more.
Today, the people of Azerbaijan are masters of their fate. The state of Azerbaijan is governed by will of the Azerbaijani people. It carries on Heydar Aliyev`s policy in order to get all of future plans true.
Thus, Azerbaijan keeps on successfully walking on the path that started on June 15th, 1993. This date is linked with the name of a man who always relied on his people and supported them and will remain as the date of Azerbaijan`s struggle and salvation of the statehood for the future to come."