Elmar Mammadyarov to visit Israel
18 April 2013 11:08 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will pay an official visit to Israel on April 21, IzRus portal reported on Thursday.
During the visit, the minister is expected to hold a series of meetings with representatives of the Israeli leadership, during which not only the strengthening of bilateral relations, but also Iranian and Turkish subjects will be discussed.
The first Israeli official representative, with whom Mammadyarov will meet, will be Avigdor Lieberman, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Policy and Defense.
After his talks with Lieberman, Mammadyarov will visit Ramallah to meet with the leadership of the Palestinian Authority. On April 22, Mammadyarov will meet with Israeli President Shimon Peres, Deputy Foreign Minister Ze'ev Elkin and visit the memorial complex "Yad Vashem".