West Virginia House passes resolution on Khojaly massacre
4 April 2013 12:34 (UTC+04:00)
West Virginia has become another US state to recognize the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijani civilians during the 1990s war.
The House of Representatives of West Virginia has adopted a resolution over the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy. The resolution commemorates the victims of the crimes perpetrated by the Armenian armed forces in Azerbaijan's Khojaly town and also says that the Khojaly tragedy was part of the military aggression and ethnic cleansing carried out by Armenian military units in Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region from 1988.
In addition, the resolution reflects the fact that international NGOs regard the Khojaly events as a terrible tragedy that breaches the rules of common law.
West Virginia is the 12th U.S. state to recognize the Khojaly massacre after Massachusetts, Texas, Maine, New Jersey, Georgia, New Mexico, Arkansas, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Pennsylvania.
Besides, the resolutions on the Khojaly tragedy have been passed in the parliaments of Turkey, Pakistan, Mexico, and Colombia, as well as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
This year, such resolutions were adopted in the parliaments of the Czech Republic, Romania, Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The town of Khojaly was situated within the administrative borders of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. Its population constituted over 7,000 people.
Armenia and Azerbaijan for over two decades have been locked in conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims. Since the lengthy war in the early 1990s that displaced over one million Azerbaijanis, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
Russia, France and the U.S. - co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - have long been working to broker a solution of the long-lasting conflict, but their efforts have been largely fruitless so far.