Baku opens third Int'l Mugham Festival “World of Mugham”
11 March 2013 10:14 (UTC+04:00)
The Third International Mugham Festival "World of Mugham" started at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on March 9.
The festival that will last till March 19 is co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Union of Azerbaijani Composers.
First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event.
The First Lady delivered a speech in the opening ceremony.
The event brought together representatives from a number of countries, including the US, Turkey, China, Iran, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, and Morocco.
The opening ceremony featured performances by Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments, State Choir Cappella, and State Music and Dance Ensemble. The orchestras were conducted by People's Artist Agaverdi Pashayev and Honorary Art Figure Fakhraddin Karimov.
Azerbaijan's masters of mugham Simara Imanova, Tayyar Bayramov, Sabuhi Ibayev, Ilkin Ahmadov, Elnur Zeynalov, Arzu Aliyeva, Vusala Musayeva, Afag Abbasova, Farid Aliyev, Babak Niftaliyev, Sabina Arabli, Gullu Muradova and jazzman Shahin Novrasli performed songs by Azerbaijani and foreign composers.