Baku hosts meeting of senior officials under Istanbul Process
6 February 2013 16:43 (UTC+04:00)
A meeting of Senior Officials under ""Istanbul Process: New Agenda for Regional Cooperation in the Heart of Asia" commenced on Wednesday in Azerbaijan`s capital Baku.
Opening the event, deputy foreign minister Araz Azimov said "this will be a preparatory meeting for the upcoming Ministerial meeting in Almaty in April 26".
A text of the declaration to be adopted at the ministerial meeting in Kazakhstan on April 26 will be prepared as part of Wednesday's meeting.
Afghanistan's Deputy Foreign Minister Javid Ludin said "Istanbul process" was of great significance for his country.
"Istanbul Process: New Agenda for Regional Cooperation in the 'Heart of Asia'" is a political process, created by 15 direct or regional neighbors of Afghanistan. The process is supported by states and international organizations, including the United States, Britain, Japan, the United Nations, NATO and the OSCE. The main objective of the Process is to contribute to peace, stability and development in Afghanistan.
As a country playing important role in enhancing cooperation in the region by ensuring stability and development, Azerbaijan is a full member of the Istanbul Process.