Partnership agreements with taxpayers to be signed in Azerbaijan
23 January 2013 12:51 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes will conclude partnership agreements with taxpayers this year, which was made possible after the entry into force of amendments to the Tax Code, the First Deputy Taxes Minister Natig Amirov said at a press conference on Tuesday, Trend news agency reported.
"For example, if a store owner agrees to use the POS-terminals, issue checks for all transactions and pay taxes on time, the ministry will sign an agreement with him, stipulating that the ministry will not conduct checks in the store until the taxpayer meets these obligations. Such agreements can also be concluded in other fields, such as provision of tax returns, tax accounting, and others," Amirov said.
He said that signing of such agreement is the right of a taxpayer, not an obligation.
"This is a new form of cooperation between taxpayers and the ministry, aimed to minimize the risks of taxpayers," Amirov said.