Creative Azerbaijani children to exhibit works Nov. 20
19 November 2012 15:27 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition showcasing hand works by the children of refugees, internally displaced persons, low-income families and children in need of special care will be held on November 20, the Universal Children's Day.
The event is being held under the BacarArt project, implemented by the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Affairs and YARAT! Contemporary Art Space since November 6. The exhibition-auction will mark the completion of the project. The proceeds will be donated for creative development of children.
The project's main goal is to discover talented children from the families of refugees, IDPs or low-income people as well as children with special needs.
YARAT! Contemporary Art Space's young artists have conducted a master class for 24 children under the project.
The project involves children from the Center for Supporting Children and Families under the State Committee, operating in eight Azerbaijani regions - Goygol, Goranboy, Aghdam, Zardab, Ismayilli, Gabala, Zagatala and Khazar.
Founded in 2011 by Aida Mahmudova, YARAT! is dedicated to the promotion and nurturing of Azerbaijani contemporary art locally and worldwide. A key objective of YARAT! is to promote dialogue and exchanges with non-commercial art foundations both in Azerbaijan and abroad.