Armenian destructions revealed in Aghdam cemeteries [PHOTO]
21 December 2021 16:59 (UTC+04:00)
Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva continued a fact-finding mission in liberated Aghdam region to investigate Armenia-committed destructions of cemeteries during the 30-year occupation, the ombudsman's office has reported.
During the fact-finding visit, the ombudsman monitored the Garaghaji and Uzundara village cemeteries in Aghdam and collected relevant facts of violations. The threat of mines was revealed in cemetries in Aghdam as in other regions.
On December 20, Aliyeva visited Fuzuli and Zangilan regions with the same mission to detect all facts about the Armenian destruction of Azerbaijani cemeteries there.
As mentioned previously, a relevant fact-finding mission report will be compiled on the basis of the outcomes of the on-site investigations and sent to competent regional and international organizations.
During Armenia's three-decade occupation, some 900 cemeteries with over a million graves were decimated. Azerbaijani gravestones were even used to build stairs to Armenian homes. Car plates of killed and displaced Azerbaijanis were used to decorate public restrooms. Overall, during 30 years of occupation 927 libraries with 4.6 million books, 700 historical monuments and 22 museums with 100,000 exhibits were looted and destroyed by Armenia. Armenia looted and erased more heritage than ISIS terrorists did in Iraq and Syria. It is the worst cultural genocide of the 21st century.
To erase all traces of Azerbaijani culture and history Armenia systematically destroyed cultural and historical monuments. Out of 67 mosques, 65 were desecrated and destroyed. Many mosques were turned into pigsties and cowsheds like the Juma Mosque of Agdam (1870), Zangilan Mosque (17th century) or Marmar Mosque (18th century) in Gubadli.
Azerbaijan and Armenia resumed the second war after that latter started firing at Azerbaijani civilians and military positions starting September 27, 2020. The war ended on November 10 with the signing of a trilateral ceasefire deal by the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders.
In the war unleashed by Armenia, Azerbaijan's Ganja, Barda, Yevlakh, Beylagan, Tartar, Gabala, Goranboy, Aghjabadi, Khizi and other cities and regions, fairly far from the war zone, came under Armenia's missile and artillery fire.
International human rights watchdogs Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch verified the use of banned cluster bombs and missiles by Armenia in its attacks against Azerbaijani cities.
As a result, 100 Azerbaijani civilians were killed, including 12 children and 27 women. As many as 454 people were injured, including 35 children. Some 181 children lost one parent, five children lost both parents, one family died. In total, 12,292 residential and non-residential buildings and 288 vehicles were damaged.