Ombudsman detects facts of Armenian destructions in Fuzuli, Zangilan cemeteries [PHOTO]
20 December 2021 14:30 (UTC+04:00)
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva is carrying out a mission to detect all facts of the destruction of cemeteries during the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli and Zangilan regions by the Armenian armed forces, Trend has reported referring to the ombudsman’s office.
"As a result of using heavy artillery and prohibited weapons against Azerbaijan upon the Armenian military-political leadership’s instructions, all civilian facilities, settlements, historical, cultural, religious monuments and even cemeteries where our compatriots have been buried were destroyed," the report said.
The cemeteries were monitored during the trip to Fuzuli city and Garakhanbayli, Dadali, Kurdlar villages. Ombudsman carries the next fact-finding mission in Zangilan region. As part of the mission, the Mammadbeyli and Agali village cemeteries destroyed in the Zangilan region were inspected. A report will be prepared and sent to the international and regional organizations.
Some 900 cemeteries with over a million graves were decimated. Azerbaijani gravestones were even used to build stairs to Armenian homes. Car plates of killed and displaced Azerbaijanis were used to decorate public restrooms. Overall, during 30 years of occupation 927 libraries with 4.6 million books, 700 historical monuments and 22 museums with 100,000 exhibits were looted and destroyed by Armenia. Armenia looted and erased more heritage than ISIS terrorists did in Iraq and Syria. It is the worst cultural genocide of the 21st century.
Azerbaijan and Armenia resumed the second war after that latter started firing at Azerbaijani civilians and military positions starting September 27, 2020. The war ended on November 10 with the signing of a trilateral ceasefire deal by the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders.
In the war unleashed by Armenia, Azerbaijan's Ganja, Barda, Yevlakh, Beylagan, Tartar, Gabala, Goranboy, Aghjabadi, Khizi and other cities and regions, fairly far from the war zone, came under Armenia's missile and artillery fire.
International human rights watchdogs Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch verified the use of banned cluster bombs and missiles by Armenia in its attacks against Azerbaijani cities.