Aliyev: Azerbaijan made great efforts to unite Turkic world [UPDATE]
12 November 2021 20:33 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has said that during its two-year presidency, Azerbaijan made great efforts to unite the Turkic world.
He made the remarks during his speech after being awarded the “Supreme Order of Turkic World” at the 8th Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States held in Istanbul on November 12.
“Many events were held in this period. I think we are now stepping into the future in a more cohesive and more united manner. Today's summit has a great historic significance. First of all, because we are turning our Council into an organization, and this organization has a great future. Because this organization is based on natural allies, and this unity is dictated by history, culture, our customs, and traditions,” he said.
He expressed confidence that the Organization of Turkic States (formerly Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States) will continue to grow in importance not only for participating countries but for the world.
Noting that one of the important events of the last two years has been the accession of Turkmenistan to the organization as an observer, Aliyev added that at the same time, Uzbekistan became a member of the Council at the Baku Summit.
“I remember that the Nakhchivan agreement was signed at the Nakhchivan Summit in 2009. It was signed by four leaders, but we are seven now. This shows that our organization is very attractive, and I am confident that every member and observer will continue to increase our strength by hitting the same targets,” he said.
Turkey’s support
The president said that the perseverance, resolve and courage Azerbaijan showed in the second Karabakh war led the country to the Great Victory. He emphasized that it is the backing and moral support of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan that gave Azerbaijan additional strength.
“Because we felt this support, we listened to his words and felt even stronger. The esteemed President said that Azerbaijan was not alone in this war, that Turkey stood by Azerbaijan and would always stand by it, and this gave us extra strength,” he said.
Speaking about the received award, Aliyev emphasized that the symbolic fact is that Azerbaijan received this award when it hands over the chairmanship of the Turkic Council to Turkey.
“At the same time, this is a sign of appreciation of our work over the past two years, and my dear brother Recep Tayyip Erdogan is now taking over this honorable mission as chairman of the Turkic Council and the Organization of Turkic States,” he said.
Aliyev expressed confidence that under Turkey’s leadership, the relations between participated countries based on unity, solidarity and mutual respect will be further strengthened, and “there is no doubt that the esteemed President, the leader of the Turkic world, will succeed in this”.
“Because it is thanks to his policy and leadership that Turkey has covered a long and glorious road in recent years, has become a global powerhouse and a country to reckon with not only in the region but also in the world. I think that there is no one in the world who would not know the power of Turkey – its political, economic, and military power. And it is thanks to the leadership of my dear brother that the development and stability of Turkey is an important prerequisite for the entire Turkic world. Because it is the strong state of Turkey that is at the center of the Turkic world," he said.
Azerbaijan’s Victory
Recalling that Azerbaijan celebrated the first anniversary of Karabakh’s liberation on November 8, the president underlined that Azerbaijan has implemented the resolutions, which were adopted by the United Nation in 1993 but remained on paper.
“We have restored historical justice, we have restored international law, we have restored our national dignity. This Victory is of historic importance. Because it was a just war. We fought on our own land, we shed blood and gave martyrs. We have never set sights on the lands of other countries, and the results of the second Karabakh war show this,” he said.
Karabakh’s reconstruction
Recalling the Turkish leader's visit to Azerbaijan’s liberated lands this June and October, Aliyev stressed that Turkey helps and supports Azerbaijan the most in the restoration of East Zangazur and Karabakh regions.
He noted that many Turkish companies are working on such important infrastructure projects as bridges, tunnels, roads, railways, power plants and airports.
“Together with Azerbaijani companies, 12 Turkish companies participated in the construction of the recently opened Fuzuli Airport, which we inaugurated together with Mr President [Erdogan] recently,” he said.
Aliyev added that at present, Turkish companies are also involved in the construction of Zangilan Airport and will participate in other projects.
Moreover, the president emphasized that at the initiative of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev a large school will be built in the Fuzuli region at the expense of Uzbekistan.
“The school project was presented to us, and this is yet another step of solidarity, friendship and brotherhood, and the people of Azerbaijan appreciate it very much,” he said.
New opportunities for region
Aliyev also stressed that the results of the second Karabakh war open up ample opportunities for the region. He added that the opening of the Zangazur corridor “in terms of transport will usher new opportunities for the whole region”.
“I do hope that Armenia, which has been defeated because of its policy of aggression, will sooner or later realize that its territorial claims to any country will not bring them good or honor. I do hope that Armenia’s territorial claims to both Turkey and Azerbaijan will end in the near future,” he said.
He added that the Zangazur corridor is a project that “can unite the Turkic world, Europe and our neighbors, and active work is currently underway to realize this project”.