Azerbaijan joins int'l expo in China [PHOTO]
28 October 2021 11:59 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan presents its products under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand at the 2021 Haihe International Consumption Summit & Carnival exhibition in Tianjin, China, the Economy Ministry has reported.
Azerbaijani food and agricultural products are presented at the event organized by China's biggest e-commerce platform
The ministry reported that the participants in the international exhibition expressed great interest in Azerbaijani products.
"Azerbaijan's online trading house will soon begin operations on the platform," the report added.
Earlier this year Azerbaijan also participated in the International building materials exhibition MosBuild 2021, Prodexpo 2021, Heimtextil Russia 2021 and the TransRussia 2021 international transport expo in Moscow, Russia, China Food and Drinks Fair, TAOWINE Hotel Show exhibition, and the 31st International Trade and Economic Exhibition China, Global Village International Fair and Arabian Travel Market 2021 held in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates.
The Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Foundation's (AZPROMO) acting head, Yusif Abdullayev, earlier said that increasing foreign investments and developing new concepts to expand the geography of Azerbaijan’s exports would be among AZPROMO's priorities in 2021.
According to the National Export Strategy, Azerbaijan's non-oil exports are planned to be doubled and reach $3.7 billion by 2025 compared to 2020.