Aliyev, Erdogan lay foundation for “Dost Agropark” in Zangilan [UPDATE]
26 October 2021 17:09 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan laid the foundation for “Dost Agropark” in Zangilan, Azertag reported.
First, the heads of state planted plane trees in the agricultural park.
Then the presidents viewed a photo exhibition of the Anadolu agency dedicated to the Patriotic War.
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan presented to President Ilham Aliyev the book “Victory in Karabakh” prepared by the Anadolu agency, to which he wrote a preface.
The host of the event, Gunel Movsumova, said: Yes, the natives of Zangilan have been waiting for this year for 27 years. We have lived with this dream for 27 years. I was one of the former displaced persons living with this dream. As a journalist, I lived for 27 years with a dream to announce the news of the liberation of Zangilan from the occupation, and it came true. Yes, it is a historic day today. It is the day of the revival of the lands of Zangilan today. It is the day we are starting to transform this land into a paradise. Zangilan is recovering and becoming even more beautiful than before.
Dear presidents and dear guests. As you know, these lands have been ravaged by Armenian vandals for 27 years. They did not leave one stone upon another. Our homes were ransacked. One of these houses was mine. When I returned to my land after 27 years, I did not find a single stone from my home. Not only our houses were destroyed, but also our forests and trees. After 27 years, we are restoring these lands hand in hand with brotherly Turkey. We have come to revive these lands, to turn our ruined lands into paradise.
Let’s tour the DOST Agricultural park now.
The DOST agricultural park project, which is being realized by Turkish and Azerbaijani investors in Zangilan, will be implemented in three stages. At the first stage, office buildings, covered and semi-open livestock complexes, social facilities, a cafe, a cinema, a recreation area and buildings for service personnel will be built. The complex will raise 4,000 head of pedigree cattle, produce crop products and carry out other activities. All this will contribute to the food security of Azerbaijan and Turkey and lead to the export of agricultural and livestock products of the region to international markets.
The heads of state laid the foundation for the DOST agricultural park.
After the completion of the project, areas for crop production, a technical area, livestock areas for 10,000 heads of pedigree cattle, as well as areas for the production of seeds and seedlings, will be established on an area of 6,000 hectares. In addition, an integrated meat processing and packaging enterprise will be built. It will focus on the entire region. Also to be built are agricultural warehouses with a capacity of 100,000 tons.
Then sowing began in the agricultural park.
The Presidents blessed the activities of the DOST agricultural park.
The complex will also meet the needs of the region for seeds, fertilizer and agricultural supplies. The DOST agricultural park will operate on the basis of smart agricultural technologies, renewable energy and sustainable agricultural mechanisms. After the agricultural park starts operating at full capacity, 500 people will be provided with jobs.