Baku, Ankara consider co-op in military education [PHOTO]
26 October 2021 13:15 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov and Turkish National Defence University Rector Erhan Afyoncu have discussed bilateral cooperation in military education, the Defence Ministry reported on October 25.
“The minister emphasized the importance of developing cooperation in the field of military education, as well as in other areas within the framework of the military alliance with Turkey,” the report added.
Hasanov stressed the necessity of applying the Turkish army model in Azerbaijan and exchanging experience with the Turkish National Defence University in the military education sphere.
Hasanov thanked the delegation for Turkey's moral and political support during the 44-day war between Armenia and Azerbaijan in 2020.
Afyoncu congratulated Azerbaijan on the victory in the Second Karabakh War. He stressed that mutual exchange of experience in military education between the two countries has a positive impact on increasing servicemen's knowledge and skills.
He assured that military cooperation between the two countries will continue.
Azerbaijan’s War College Chief Heydar Piriyev also received the delegation led by Afyoncu, the ministry said in a different report on October 26.
The sides discussed the future development of joint cooperation in military education. It was stressed that important steps will be taken in the future to expand mutual ties.
The guests were also briefed about Azerbaijan’s military education system.
Afyoncu also visited the Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev and the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski, the ministry reported on October 27.
The guests were informed about the history and activities of the special military-educational institutions, the report added. Turkish delegation familiarized themselves with the educational process and inspected the educational facilities such as buildings, material and technical base and a museum.