Azercell again announces English language courses for journalists
3 September 2021 14:10 (UTC+04:00)
Throughout the years of its operation, focusing on the development of media representatives, improvement of their professional skills, building international relations, and supporting with easy access to digital sources in English, the leading mobile operator of the country, Azercell Telecom announces the next round of English language courses for Azerbaijani media.
The professional reporters working in print, electronic, and broadcast media are eligible to apply for the courses scheduled to commence with the end of the summer season.
In order to join the courses, journalists with at least one-year professional experience are required to submit 3 articles released on media outlets and a copy of a journalist ID card by email to [email protected] by 20.09.2021.
During the course held by qualified English language instructors, media representatives will have the opportunity to improve their English language skills in grammar, speaking, listening and writing.
Azercell has been providing language courses for journalists for over 13 years. So far, hundreds of media representatives have attended specialized English courses.
In addition, seminars and training sessions conducted by well-known trainers from abroad are regularly organized by the company to familiarize local journalists with the latest media news and trends, to exchange different experiences, acquaintance with international journalism school.
For more information, please contact [email protected]
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49 percent of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 94 percent and population coverage 98.7 percent. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and the CIS region that has been awarded the Platinum Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.
The mobile operator is the only company in the country to receive the title of "Company of the Year" in the communication sector among hundreds of organizations in The World’s Premier Business Award Competition STEVIE.
The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.
Azercell tested the 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of the “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. The rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and the Absheron peninsula.
According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.