367 war-affected citizens employed within Employment Marathon
9 August 2021 13:36 (UTC+04:00)
Some 367 members of martyrs’ families and war veterans have been employed within the Employment Marathon, aimed at supporting the employment of people affected by the Second Karabakh War, the Labor and Social Protection of Population Ministry has reported.
Of 367 citizens, 87 are members of martyrs’ families while 280 are war veterans.
As of today, the number of employers who joined the Employment Marathon has reached 375, and the number of available vacancies is 1,607.
Of the total number of employers, 221 are engaged in the service sector, 105 in manufacturing, 32 in agriculture and 17 in the construction sector. Almost half of them (180) work in public institutions.
Azerbaijan’s Labor and Social Protection of Population Ministry has involved 7,000 citizens, including members of martyrs’ families in an employment program in the post-war period since November 2020. Of them, about 5,100 have been involved in the self-employment program, 515 have been provided with suitable jobs and about 1,000 are involved in the paid public work.