Yashat continues to send war veterans to Turkey for treatment [PHOTO]
5 August 2021 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Yashat Foundation, which was set up to help families of soldiers killed and injured during the Second Karabakh War, sent three more seriously injured war veterans to Turkey for treatment, the foundation reported on August 3.
Veterans Atakishiyev Nariman, Agayev Mubariz and Muradov Taniverdi will receive treatment in Turkey.
The foundation will monitor the veterans' treatment process until their full recovery.
To date, 123 war veterans have been sent to Turkey for treatment. The treatment of 65 of them has already been successfully completed and they have returned home. In addition, the Foundation also provides medicines for the treatment of wounded war veterans.
Earlier it was reported that the Foundation has allocated AZN 22.6 million ($13.2M) to improve living conditions of martyrs' families and wounded servicemen after receiving 5,667 appeals from them, as well as AZN 5.6 million ($3.2M) were allocated to pay for the medical and educational expenses of 2,357 such citizens. The Foundation also repaid AZN 3.8 million ($2.2M) in loans following appeals by 1,152 martyrs' family members and disabled war veterans.
Set up by the presidential decree in December 2020, the foundation’s work covers the families of servicemen killed or disabled during the war and also the families of employees of state bodies (institutions) who became disabled or lost their lives while serving in the liberated lands or while removing the consequences of military operations in the liberated lands.
As of August 4, the foundation has collected over AZN 61.6 million ($36.2M).