- decision taken at the 129th session of the CoE Committee of Ministers (2019)
- documents adopted by GUAM and the GUAM Parliamentary Assembly
- documents on the Khojaly genocide adopted by 16 countries, Scotland and more than 20 US states
- statements in support of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan at the trilateral meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, meetings of foreign ministers in the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia, Azerbaijan-Turkey-Pakistan, Azerbaijan-Turkey-Iran-Georgia formats, deputy foreign ministers in the Azerbaijan- Turkey - Ukraine format
- Declarations of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States
- Statement by the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States in connection with the latest missile attacks by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, conducting an independent policy, chooses allies in foreign policy, in the field of politics, economy, military, humanitarian and other fields, as well as the countries and international organizations with which it cooperates.
The diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan began to operate in more than 30 countries in 2010-2020:
- Azerbaijan’s embassies began to operate in Serbia, Argentina, Libya, Estonia and Croatia in 2010, Azerbaijan’s embassy in South Africa in 2011, Azerbaijan’s representative office in Bosnia and Herzegovina of an embassy in Romania, Azerbaijan’s embassy in Switzerland and Brazil, Azerbaijan’s representative office in Montenegro of an embassy in Romania in 2012, Azerbaijan’s embassies in Australia and Vietnam in 2013, Azerbaijan’s representative office in Colombia of the embassy in Mexico, representative offices in Uruguay and Chile of the embassy in Argentina in 2014, Azerbaijan’s embassy in Ethiopia, diplomatic offices in Slovakia and Peru in 2015, Azerbaijan’s embassies in Algeria and Iraq in 2016, Azerbaijan’s representative offices in Slovakia and Slovenia of the embassy in Austria in 2018.
Azerbaijan’s consulate general opened in Batumi, Azerbaijan’s honorary consulates in Stuttgart (Germany) and the US Santa Fe in 2010, Azerbaijan’s consulate general in Dubai (UAE) in 2012, Azerbaijan’s honorary consulates in Malta and Kharkov (Ukraine) in 2014, honorary consul of Azerbaijan was appointed in the Italian city of Catania in 2015; Azerbaijan’s honorary consulates were opened in Sudan, Djibouti and the Austrian city of St. Pölten in 2017.
During these years, more than 20 diplomatic missions of foreign countries began to operate in Azerbaijan:
- The embassies of Palestine and Indonesia opened in Azerbaijan in 2010, the embassies of Serbia and the UAE in 2011, the embassies of Argentina, Kyrgyzstan and Afghanistan in 2012, the embassy of Sudan in 2013, the embassies of Colombia, Malaysia, Sweden, Mexico, embassy offices of Croatia, Spain, Estonia in 2014, the diplomatic offices of Algeria and Portugal in 2015, the embassies of Venezuela and Chile, the status of the diplomatic office of Croatia was raised to the level of the embassy in 2018, ​​the Embassy of Slovakia, the office of the embassy of Montenegro opened, the status of the diplomatic office of Algeria was promoted to the level of the embassy in 2019.
Moreover, the Consulate General of Turkey opened in Azerbaijan’s Ganja city in 2010, the Honorary Consulate of Turkey in Azerbaijan’s Lankaran city in 2011, the Honorary Consulate of Portugal opened in Baku in 2012, the Honorary Consulate of Montenegro opened in Baku, the general consulate of Georgia in Ganja in 2013, the honorary consulate of Macedonia opened in Baku in 2014, the honorary consulate of Ethiopia opened in 2017 in Baku, the honorary consulate of the Republic of San Marino in 2018, the honorary consulate of Mongolia, as well as the honorary consulate of Ukraine, opened in Shamakhi in 2020.