President awards journalists killed by mine blast in Kalbajar
14 June 2021 16:35 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to award journalists killed by a mine blast on June 4 in Kalbajar region liberated from Armenia's occupation in a 44-day war in 2020.
Under the presidential order, state TV channel AzTV cameraman Siraj Abishov, Azertag (AZERTAC) correspondent Maharram Ibrahimov and local official Arif Aliyev have been awarded the Order "For Service to Motherland" 3rd class.
Abishov and Ibrahimov were filming the liberated territories when they hit a mine in the village of Susuzlug.
Ibrahimov, Abishov and the representative of the Kalbajar region executive office for Susuzlug village, Arif Aliyev, were killed in the explosion of the vehicle carrying them by the Armenian-planted anti-tank mine. Four people were injured in the blast.
Until the June 12 agreement to hand over 15 Armenian detainees to Armenia in exchange for mine maps for Aghdam, Yerevan refused to provide maps of hundreds of thousands of mines it had planted on the Azerbaijani territories over three decades of occupation.
Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency defused 7,449 antipersonnel mines, 3,643 anti-tank mines, and 9,033 unexploded munitions from November 10, 2020, to May 31, 2021. In this period, the agency cleared 2,763.5 hectares of mines and unexploded ordnance.