Azerbaijan thanks UK for assistance in demining liberated lands
11 June 2021 12:11 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has thanked the UK for rendering assistance in demining the country’s territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, the ministry’s press service has reported.
Receiving UK Ambassador James Sharp on June 10, Bayramov spoke about the consequences of mines planted by Armenia on Azerbaijan’s formerly occupied territories.
The two men also discussed the recent tensions on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, the steps taken by Azerbaijan to fulfill the trilateral statements signed by Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia in 2020.
Regional and international security issues of mutual interest were also on the agenda of the meeting.
It should be noted that an expert of the UK Defence Ministry's Counter Explosives Defence Engagement office visited Azerbaijan on June 8 "to see how the UK can assist Azerbaijan in demining liberated lands", according to the UK embassy’s official Twitter page.
“Last Friday’s [June 4] tragic event in Kalbajar again reminds us of the devastating humanitarian risk posed by unexploded mines and left-over ordnances,” the embassy stated, with reference to the killing of two Azerbaijani journalists and a local official in a mine blast in Kalbajar.
In another Tweet on June 7, the embassy stated that the UK is proud to be working with the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action and UNICEF Azerbaijan in a mine awareness program to protect people and children in the conflict-affected regions from mines.
Over 140 Azerbaijan citizens have been killed or injured in mine explosions since November 10.
Yerevan refuses to provide maps of hundreds of thousands of mines it had planted on the Azerbaijani territories over three decades of occupation.
Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency defused 7,449 antipersonnel mines, 3,643 anti-tank mines, and 9,033 unexploded munitions from November 10, 2020, to May 31, 2021. In this period, the agency cleared 2,763.5 hectares of mines and unexploded ordnance.
The war between Armenia and Azerbaijan ended on November 10 with the signing of a trilateral peace deal by the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders.