Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye planning joint drills
10 June 2021 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
By Vafa ─░smayilova
Baku and ─░slamabad have discussed operational interaction between the Azerbaijani-Pakistani armies and planning joint drills, the Defence Ministry reported on June 9.
At a meeting held in Baku on June 9, Azerbaijani Armed Forces General Staff Deputy Chief Ayaz Hasanov and  Pakistani Army Military Operations Director-General Nauman Zakaria focused on ensuring operational interoperability between the various types of troops and units of the two countries' armies, planning and conducting joint operational exercises and other aspects of mutual interest.
On June 10, Azerbaijani Deputy Defence Minister Ramiz Tahirov met the Pakistani delegation led by Zakaria, the ministry said.
Expressing satisfaction with the training of Azerbaijani military pilots at the Pakistan Air Force Academy, Tahirov noted that the development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of military aviation, including ties in military education and other spheres, contributes to the further strengthening of the Azerbaijani and Pakistani armies' combat capability.
In turn, Zakaria noted that training of Azerbaijani military pilots in military educational institutions of Pakistan, training of Pakistani Air Force helicopter crews in aviation training centers of Azerbaijan are an indicator of successful development of cooperation in the field of military aviation of the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of further expansion of ties between the Azerbaijani and Pakistani Air Forces.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani delegation led by Azerbaijan's Naval Forces Commander Subhan Bakirov, who is visiting Islamabad, has discussed prospects of navy and military cooperation and regional and domestic security with Pakistani officials.
Since the start of the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, Pakistan was among the first countries supporting Azerbaijan. Pakistan supports Azerbaijan in the restoration of the country's liberated territories.