EG president hails Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation
9 June 2021 12:31 (UTC+04:00)
European Gymnastics President  Farid Gayibov has praised successful competitions held by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) after a long break.
The FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup took place at the National Gymnastics Arena on May 7-9.
"As usual, AGF distinguished itself with a new idea, this time obliged by the circumstances connected with the pandemic: the use of drones for the medals’ presentation at this event made an appearance in a number of popular TV channels across the world. It was great to see our sport in the news and on major social media platforms, and I am convinced that such exposure will drive further innovation and the popularity of Gymnastics. We need to work in this direction. Our Gymnastics stars should have more TV exposure to enhance further development of our sport globally," said Gayibov.
Meanwhile, the 9th World Age Group Competitions and the 16th World Championships in Aerobic Gymnastics followed the Rhythmic Gymnastics event in Baku. These competitions were postponed from last year.
"At last, the Aerobic Gymnastics family members met in Baku. They were happy and very optimistic about the future. The events were quite successful. In general, this was the first World Championships in this discipline organized in the pandemic period. This year, we will also have the 12th European Aerobic Championships in Pesaro (ITA) on September 17-19," said Gayibov.
European Gymnastics President has also visited Romania as the 20th Anniversary edition of the Irina Deleanu Cup took place in Bucharest. Farid Gayibov congratulated the founder of this event, medalist of European and World Championships Irina Deleanu on this Anniversary.
In May,  European Gymnastics President visited Egypt to attend the African Championships in Artistic and Trampoline Gymnastics qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. He was pleased to see the high organization level and the great work carried out by the Egyptian Gymnastics Federation.
"Another historic moment for Africa is the organization of the FIG World Challenge Cup in Artistic Gymnastics held on May 3-6 for the first time. I am confident that this event, also organised at a high level, met all of our expectations," he said.
Farid Gayibov also took part in the  videoconference of the Executive Committee of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) on May 19 followed by the FIG Council on May 20-21. It was the first time the FIG Council unconventionally was held virtually.
The videoconference discussed a number of issues, including the approval of the 2021 budget, the revised Code of Discipline and the provisional affiliation of some Federations, the Olympic Qualification System for Paris 2024  and the allocation of the 2025 World Championships which will further be approved by the relevant Authorities.
"This year we have also extended our contract with our partners Smart Scoring. I would like to congratulate them and thank them for all the effort and work they have invested in the development of Gymnastics. As we can see, we had many events in May, most of which I was able to attend. This means that life is returning to normal and we are getting back to routine. Now we must use this time to reset and change gears to make up for lost time and double our efforts for the development of our Sport," said Gayibov.
He also wished gymnasts further successes in the competition and Tokyo Summer Olympics.