President Aliyev: Armenia shows inadequate response to border demarcation with Azerbaijan
17 May 2021 11:33 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has said that Armenia shows inadequate response to the ongoing border delimitation process with Azerbaijan.
Aliyev made the remarks in a phone conversation with his Kazakh counterpart Kassym-Jomart Tokayev on May 17. Aliyev called Tokayev on the occasion of the latter’s birthday today.
President Aliyev noted that there was no border clash with Armenia and that the situation was stable with negotiations being underway.
He described as baseless Armenia’s appeal to the Russian-led Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), describing it as Armenia’s attempt to internationalize the issue.
Since the end of the war last year, Azerbaijan and Armenia have been delineating the non-demarcated portion of their common border. Armenia, however, has tried to portray the border clarification process as a violation of its border and has sought CSTO’s interference into the issue.
Earlier, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said that this technical issue has been exaggerated by provocative statements and a smear campaign against Azerbaijan. Noting that this destructive approach only serves to increase tensions, Abdullayeva said that Azerbaijan is fully committed to peace, security, and regional cooperation based on respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.