Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye health, medical science cooperation
13 February 2021 14:33 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev and Pakistan Ambassador Bilal Hayee Prospects have discussed cooperation in health and medical science, the ministry’s press service reported on February 12.
During the meeting held on February 12, the ambassador and the minister stressed the importance of the representation of Pakistani pharmaceutical companies in Azerbaijan, and the use of quality medical equipment in Azerbaijan.
Moreover, the parties noted the importance of direct contacts between ministers of two countries in the field of medical science and within the World Health Organization, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement and other international organizations in combating the global pandemic.
It was noted that cooperation in health and medical science, as in all spheres, between the two countries, is exemplary.