Ümid 2021 Art Contest completes application acceptance [PHOTO]
9 February 2021 10:45 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Youth Union has concluded accepting participation applications to Ümid 2021 International Art Contest.
Nearly 464 participants from 8 countries were registered to participate in the competition. The jury consisted of 12 famous artists who will consider the accepted works the next two weeks. The names of the jury members will not be announced until the final results.
The competition is held in the nominations "solo" and "duets". Art Directions include music (keyboards, winds and percussion instruments), vocals, visual arts, theater and word of mouth, dance, design and modeling.
All areas of art are presented in folk, modern and classical (academic) genres.
Speaking about the contest, the president of the Azerbaijan Dance Association, board member of the Youth Union Aziz Azizov named Ümid 2021 (Hope 2021) a symbolic contest.
" We all believe in miracles, the  victory of  human spirit over the virus, which is the worst enemy of humanity. We all hope for a lasting peace in our lands, we live with hope for the prosperity of our country, for long joy and happiness of our children. I think the participants will also feel this and with dignity will express in their works everything that cannot be described in words. We wish all participants success and confidence in themselves," he told Trend Life.