Azerbaijan and Israel Gymnastics Federations to hold joint event
4 February 2021 10:32 (UTC+04:00)
For the first time, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) and the Israel Gymnastics Federation will host a webinar"Step into the Future" on February 12-14.
Participation in the webinar is paid, the cost is 40 AZN.  The webinar will be hosted by members of the Technical Committee of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) - Noha Abu Shabana (rhythmic gymnastics), Isabelle Savada (rhythmic gymnastics), Jeff Thomson (men's artistic gymnastics), coaches - Gabriela Müller (Switzerland), Taro Netzer (Austria), Roman Yahoda (Austria), as well as Professor of the Universities of Porto and Coimbra (Portugal) Lourdes Avila-Carvalo.
The webinar aims at providing participants with new knowledge. The event focuses on strengthening cooperation and friendship between the Federations of the two countries.
Online webinar will be held at 18:00 Baku time (in Israel at 16:00). Those wishing to take part in the online webinar can register by following the link.
From 2014 to 2019, the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation was included in the list of the FIG 10 strongest federations and for the last three years it has led the list.
In 2020, AGF managed to host 3 competitions at the beginning of the year.
First, the trampoline gymnasts visited Baku to participate in the World Cup qualifiers for the Olympic Games. Afterwards, the young men's gymnasts competed for the AGF Junior Trophy. Moreover, Azerbaijani gymnasts managed to win 2 silver and 1 bronze medal during the competition.
The gymnastic team consisting of Zeynab Hummatova, Darya Sorokina, Maryam Safarova, Laman Alimuradova and Elizabeth Luzan, won a silver medal in all-around. This medal is the first medal in the history of Azerbaijan's rhythmic gymnastics won by the national team  in group all-around competition.
National team also won bronze medals in the competition with 3 hoops and 2 pairs of clubs.
The next medal was won by the team as well. Narmin Bayramova, Alina Gozalova, Ilona Zeynalova, Leyli Agazade, they grabbed bronze medal in this program according to the total number of the joint points.
AGF also focuses on improving the skills of coaches and referees. Thus, the gymnastics courses were organized for local judges and coaches last year.