ADY Express continues transportation of polypropylene cargo
15 December 2020 16:28 (UTC+04:00)
ADY Express LLC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, continues to export polypropylene products produced SOCAR Polymer LLC to Kazakhstan, the company has reported.
The cargo wagons provided by ADY Express are loaded at Sumgayit station and transported by rail through Russia to Kazakhstan.
It should be noted that cargoes transported along the Sumgayit-Yalama-Atyrau route covers the distance of 1202 km in 6 days. Transportation of cargo along the whole route is carried out by ADY Express.
During the transportation of the first batch of these goods in test mode in August 2020, the mentioned route showed its effectiveness, and thus, ensured the sustainability of the project.
ADY Express has already managed to deliver 1,354 tons of polypropylene to Kazakhstan via this route, and the transportation of this type of cargo is continuing.
ADY Express LLC has been set up considering Azerbaijan’s role as a major transit country due to high demand of railway freight services. The company provides online services to forwarders and large cargo owners to attract and increase volume of transit cargo passing through the country.